(As of 12:01 a.m.)  

NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP–(in Brooks, Alberta)

Prince George Spruce Kings  2  Oakville Blades  1  (Semi-final)

The Spruce Kings advance to the final of the national Jr. A championship against the host Brooks Bandits this afternoon at 2:00 (PT).

All of the scoring came in the final 4:01 of the second period.

Ben Brar snapped a 1-1 tie with 2:16 left in the second.

Nick Poisson, on a power play, opened the scoring for Prince George 1:45 earlier.

The Oakville goal from Kyle Lewis came 42 seconds prior to the winner.

Logan Neaton, the top goalie in the tournament, made 32 saves, including 18 in the third as Oakville outshot Prince George 33-32.

The BCHL and Doyle Cup champions are 24-4 in the post-season.

Brooks Bandts  4  Ottawa Jr. Senators  3  (Semi-final)

The tournament schedule/results right here.

Final round robin standings: Brooks 4-0, P.G. 3-1, Oakville  2-2, Ottawa 1-3, Portage 0-4

PG SPRUCE KINGS NATIONAL SCHEDULE/RESULTS:

Sunday, May 12th: PG Spruce Kings  5  Oakville Blades  1
Monday, May 13th: PG Spruce Kings  4  Ottawa Jr. Senators  0
Wednesday, May 15th: PG Spruce Kings  5  Portage Terriers  1
Thursday, May 16th: Brooks Bandits  3  PG Spruce Kings  1
Saturday, May 18th: PG Spruce Kings  2  Oakville Blades  1


NHL
:

The NHL Western Conference final resumes today at noon (PT) in San Jose with the Sharks and St. Louis Blues tied 2-2.

Game six will be back in St. Louis Tuesday (5:00 PT).

The series winner will play the Boston Bruins in the Stanley Cup final.

The NHL playoff schedule is right here.

 

WORLD HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP: (in Slovakia)

Canada  8  Germany  1

Canada, with a 4-1 record, will face Denmark on Monday (11:15 AM PT) and the USA Tuesday (11:15 AM PT) to conclude the round robin.

The schedule/results right here.

 

MEMORIAL CUP: (in Halifax)

Guelph Storm  5  Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2  (Saturday).

Host Halifax will face Guelph today (4 PM PT).

The Prince Albert Raiders, who lost their opener 4-1 to the Halifax Mooseheads, will play their next game in the four-team round robin Monday (4 PM PT) against Rouyn-Noranda.

Memorial Cup Schedule/Results: (All times PT)

Friday, May 17 Halifax Mooseheads  4  Prince Albert Raiders  1
Saturday, May 18 Guelph Storm  5  Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2
Sunday, May 19 Halifax Mooseheads vs. Guelph Storm 4 p.m.
Monday, May 20 Rouyn-Noranda Huskies vs. Prince Albert Raiders 4 p.m.
Tuesday, May 21 Guelph Storm vs. Prince Albert Raiders 4 p.m.
Wednesday, May 22 Halifax Mooseheads vs. Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 4 p.m.
Thursday, May 23 Tiebreaker 4 p.m.
Friday, May 24 Semifinal 4 p.m.
Sunday, May 26 Final 4 p.m.

 

NBA:

Golden State Warriors  110  Portland Trail Blazers  99

The Warriors lead the Western Conference final 3-0 with game four Monday night at 6:00 in Portland.

No team has ever come back from an 0-3 deficit to win in the NBA playoffs.

Golden State has won five in a row.

#

The NBA Eastern Conference final has shifted to Toronto for game three today (4:00 PT).

The Milwaukee Bucks enjoy a 2-0 lead over the Raptors.

The Bucks have won six straight and 10 of 11 in the playoffs.

The NBA playoff schedule is right here.

 

PGA:

At 12-under-198, Brooks Koepka has a seven shot lead entering today’s final round of the PGA Championship.

Dustin Johnson is tied for second place at 5-under.

The 29-year-old Koepka has won three majors in the past two years.

Tiger Woods missed the cut.

The two Canadians in the field are well back after 54 holes with Adam Hadwin (+2) and Corey Conners (+10).


MLB: 

Chicago White Sox  4  Toronto Blue Jays  1  (Saturday)

The (18-27) Blue Jays have lost 13 of their last 17.

Same teams meet again today (11:10 AM PT) in Chicago.

The Blue Jays schedule/results right here.

The MLB standings are right here.

 

PG SENIOR LACROSSE:

Prince George Senior Lacrosse resumes Wednesday night at 8:00 at Kin 2, with the Westwood Pub Devils against the RPR Mechanical/JR Construction Bandits.

League Standings: (As of May 18th)

Westwood Pub Devils  5-0
Northland Nissan Assault  3-2
Mackenzie Conifex Power Lumberjacks  2-2
RPR Mechanical/JR Construction Bandits  1-3
Quesnel Summit Electric Crossfire  0-4