(As of 12:01 AM) 

BCHL:

The top two teams in the BCHL regular season will face off in the Mainland Division final.

The Prince George Spruce Kings will play the Chiefs, with the first two games in Chilliwack Friday and Saturday.

The series will shift to the RMCA Monday and Tuesday of next week.

The Spruce Kings have won 11 straight on home ice and 16 of their last 18 games overall.

Prince George-Chilliwack Schedule: (Spruce Kings home games in bold)

Game 1 – Friday March 15th – Prince George @ Chilliwack – 7 PM
Game 2 – Saturday March 16th – Prince George @ Chilliwack – 7 PM
Game 3 – Monday March 18th – Chilliwack @ Prince George – 7 PM
Game 4 – Tuesday March 19th – Chilliwack @ Prince George – 7 PM
Game 5 – Thursday March 21st – Prince George @ Chilliwack – 7 PM (If Necessary)
Game 6 – Saturday March 23rd – Chilliwack @ Prince George – 7 PM (If Necessary)
Game 7 – Monday March 25th – Prince George @ Chilliwack – 7 PM (If Necessary)

Coquitlam-Prince George results: (Spruce Kings home games in bold)

Game 1 – Friday March 1st – Coquitlam @ Prince George –  SK WON 3-1
Game 2 – Saturday March 2nd – Coquitlam @ Prince George – SK WON 3-2 (OT)

Game 3 – Monday March 4th – Prince George @ Coquitlam – SK WON 5-2
Game 4 – Tuesday March 5th – Prince George @ Coquitlam – EXPRESS WON 3-0
Game 5 – Thursday March 7th – Coquitlam @ Prince George – SK WON 4-2

The first round of the BCHL playoffs ended (Monday) with a pair of games, including one major upset.

Cowichan beat Penticton 3-1 to win the series 4-2, while Wenatchee doubled West Kelowna 6-3 in game seven.

Penticton finished a whopping 39 points ahead of Cowichan in the regular season standings.

The BCHL playoff brackets are right here.


WHL: 

The Prince George Cougars will close their season with a pair of games against the Blazers; Friday in Kamloops and Saturday at CN Centre.

The Blazers, with four games left, are four points behind the Kelowna Rockets for a playoff spot and 3rd place in the B.C. Division.

Kamloops will host Spokane tonight and Victoria Wednesday.

Kelowna is home against Spokane Wednesday before the Rockets conclude with a home and home against the first place Vancouver Giants, Friday in Langley and Saturday in Kelowna.

The Cougars snapped a club-record 13-game home losing streak with Saturday’s 5-2 victory over the Portland Winterhawks.

The 18-40-5-3 Cougars have just two victories in their last 25 games.

Prince George is 2-10-1-1 since general manager Mark Lamb took over as interim head coach.

The Cougars are 19th out of 22 teams in the WHL, five points ahead of Regina.

The standings are right here.

(All of the PG Cougars Cat Scan Podcasts can be found right here)

 

BC MAJOR MIDGET LEAGUE:

The Cariboo Cougars host the 7th place (18-16-4-2) Greater Vancouver Canadians in the best of three quarter-finals.

Games will be played at Kin 1 Friday night at 5:30, Saturday afternoon at 4:00 and if needed, Sunday morning at 10:00.

The 27-8-5 Cougars finished in second place in the 11-team league, just one point back of the (29-9-1-1) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds.

Cariboo enters the playoffs on a six-game win streak.

The league schedule and standings are right here.

#

The season ended for the Cariboo Minor Midget Cougars when they lost 4-1 to the Fraser Valley Minor Midget Thunderbirds 4-1 in the third and deciding game of their semi-final series.

 

NHL: (7 Monday games)

Eight on the NHL slate tonight.

Three Canadian teams are in action and all are on home ice.

Calgary entertains New Jersey, Winnipeg hosts San Jose and Montreal is home to Detroit.

The Habs are tied with Columbus for the final Eastern Conference wild-card spot with both teams having 13 games left.

#

The 28-32-9 Vancouver Canucks host the (28-28-13) New York Rangers Wednesday.

The Canucks have lost five of six and eight of their last 10.

Vancouver is 13th in the Western Conference, nine points behind Minnesota for the final wild-card playoff spot with just 13 games remaining (9 home and 4 away).

The Rangers are 10 points out of a wild-card spot in the East.

The standings are right here.

The Vancouver schedule is right here.


RINGETTE:

The Prince George 18+A and U16 B teams won gold in the Ringette Provincial A and B Championships at the Kin Centre.

Both teams qualify for the Western Canadian Championships March 27-30 in St. Albert, Alberta.

The PG U14 B team captured silver (finishing behind Terrace) to give the host city three medals.

The Thompson Okanagan League took home four gold: won by Kelowna U19A and U16A teams, Westside U19B team and Vernon U14A team.

A total of 38 teams competed in seven divisions.

 

NFL:

The Jacksonville Jaguars will sign quarterback Nick Foles to a four-year, $88 million deal
when free agency opens on Wednesday.


NBA:  

Cleveland Cavaliers  126  Toronto Raptors  101

The (48-20) Raptors are second in the NBA Eastern Conference, 2 1/2 games behind the (50-17) Milwaukee Bucks.

The standings are right here.

Toronto will host the LA Lakers on Thursday.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL PROVINCIALS:

The Duchess Park Condors won the bronze medal at the B.C. 3A boys high school basketball championship in Langley. Schedule and results can be found right here.

#

The D.P. Todd Trojans finished 7th at the provincial 2A boys basketball championship in Langley. Schedule and results can be found right here.

#

The Cedars Christian Eagles placed 8th (one spot below their ranking) at the B.C. 1A boys basketball championship in Langley. Northside Christian of Vanderhoof ended up 9th and McBride 14th in the 16-team tournament. Schedule and results can be found right here.

#

Nechako Valley of Vanderhoof finished 4th and Bulkley Valley Christian of Smithers 6th at the B.C. girls 1A basketball championship in Chilliwack. Schedule and results can be found right here.

 

SWIMMING:

The Prince George Barracudas competed at the 2019 Winter Provincial Long Course Championships in Kamloops.

100% best times:

Eryn Isaac
Liberty Vaughan
Chloe Vertue

 

JUDO:

 

The Prince George Judo Club and Hart Judo Academy combined to win several medals at the Edmonton international meet.

Results in the U14 and older divisions.

Gold medals:

Carl Van Zyl U14 girls -36 kgs (Hart)


Silver medals:

Tami Goto – U21 women -48kgs (PG)
Jeremy Thompson – Vetran Men -90kgs (PG)
Sarah Chisan – U14 girls -63kgs (PG)
Davin Greenwood U21 men -66 kgs (Hart)

Bronze medals:

Tami Goto – Senior women -48kgs (PG)
Corbin Hilman – U16 boys -42kgs  (PG)
Linus Frizzell U14 boys -34 kgs (Hart)
Asher Young U16 boys -55 kgs (Hart)
Linus Frizzell U16 boys -34 kgs (Hart)
Kimiko Kamstra U21 women -48 kgs (Hart)

Tami Goto (PG) and Koen and Koen Heightman (Hart Judo) will compete in the U18 European Tour in Germany and Portugal on March 16 and March 23.

The Prince George Open regional competition will be held April 6th at Duchess Park.

 

CURLING: 

Kevin Koe and his team from Calgary will represent Canada at the men’s world curling championship March 30 to April 7 in Lethbridge.

The 44-year-old Koe captured his 4th Brier title by going 13-0 in Brandon, defeating Brendan Bottcher (Wild Card) in the all-Alberta final 4-3.