(As of 12:01 AM)

BCHL: (Playoff action)

Prince George Spruce Kings  8  Chilliwack Chiefs  0

The Spruce Kings lead the Mainland Division Final 3-0 having outscored the Chiefs 18-2 in the series.

Prince George scored five times on the power play and outshot Chilliwack 46-13 before 1,697 fans at the RMCA.

Ben Poisson notched the hat trick and Logan Neaton posted the shutout to lower his league-leading playoff GAA to 1.33 and increase his save percentage to .941.

The Spruce Kings go for a sweep when they host the Chiefs tonight.

Game summary is right here.

The Spruce Kings have won their last 12 games on home ice and 19 of their last 21 games overall.

The BCHL playoff brackets are right here.


Prince George-Chilliwack Schedule:
(Spruce Kings home games in bold)

Game 1 – Friday, March 15th – Prince George @ Chilliwack – SK WON 7-0
Game 2 – Saturday, March 16th – Prince George @ Chilliwack – SK WON 3-2
Game 3 – Monday, March 18th – Chilliwack @ Prince George – SK WON 8-0
Game 4 – Tuesday, March 19th – Chilliwack @ Prince George – 7 PM
Game 5 – Thursday, March 21st – Prince George @ Chilliwack – 7 PM (If Necessary)
Game 6 – Saturday, March 23rd – Chilliwack @ Prince George – 7 PM (If Necessary)
Game 7 – Monday, March 25th – Prince George @ Chilliwack – 7 PM (If Necessary)

Coquitlam-Prince George results: (Spruce Kings home games in bold)

Game 1 – Friday, March 1st – Coquitlam @ Prince George –  SK WON 3-1
Game 2 – Saturday, March 2nd – Coquitlam @ Prince George – SK WON 3-2 (OT)

Game 3 – Monday, March 4th – Prince George @ Coquitlam – SK WON 5-2
Game 4 – Tuesday, March 5th – Prince George @ Coquitlam – EXPRESS WON 3-0
Game 5 – Thursday, March 7th – Coquitlam @ Prince George – SK WON 4-2


WHL: 

The Kamloops Blazers host the Kelowna Rockets tonight in a tiebreaker.

Both teams tied for 3rd place in the B.C. Division with 64 points.

The winner meets the Victoria Royals in the first-round of the playoffs and the loser is out.

The WHL will hold its draft lottery Wednesday, which will determine the order of selection for the May 2nd draft in Red Deer.

The six non-playoff teams will be in the lottery, with teams allowed to move up only two spots.

The Prince George Cougars have their own pick and the Swift Current Broncos pick from a trade last year.

The Broncos finished last and the Cougars 19th out of 22 in the overall standings.

The standings are right here.

Sniper Matt Savoie, considered to be the No. 1 prospect for the WHL’s 2019 bantam draft, announced Monday that he plans on attending the U of Denver starting in 2021.

The 19-41-5-3 Cougars finished their season with Saturday’s 4-2 loss to the Kamloops Blazers.

The game summary is right here.

The game highlights are right here.

(All of the PG Cougars Cat Scan Podcasts can be found right here)

 

BC MAJOR MIDGET LEAGUE: (Playoff action at Kin 1)

The Cariboo Cougars host the Vancouver NE Chiefs in the best-of-three BCMML semifinals.

Games at Kin 1 are scheduled for Friday night at 7:00, Saturday at 4:15 p.m. and if needed, Sunday morning at 10:00.

The Major Midget Cougars are riding an 8-game win streak.

They beat the Greater Vancouver Canadians 8-2 and 4-2 in the best-of-three quarterfinals.

The playoff schedule and results are right here.

The regular season results and final standings are right here.


BC MINOR HOCKEY PROVINCIALS:

The host Prince George North Central Bobcats have a win and a tie after their first two games
at the Bantam Tier 1 provincial hockey championship at Kin 1.

Prince George began the six-team round robin with a 1-1 draw against North Shore in the tournament opener, and followed that up with a 7-5 victory over the Victoria Racquet Club Monday night.

North Central plays its third game tonight at 7:45 against Okanagan-North.

The top two teams face off in the Thursday night final at 7:30.

The schedule/results right here.

#

In other B.C. minor hockey provincials over the Spring Break:

#

North East is 1-1 after a 4-3 loss to Okanagan-North Monday at the seven-team Midget Tier 1 in Kelowna (March 17-21).

On opening day, North East beat Saanich.

North East meets Okanagan-Central (9:00 a.m.) and East Kootenay (5:00 p.m.) today.

The schedule/results right here.

#

Prince George is 0-2 following a 9-3 loss to North Shore Monday at the six-team Peewee Tier 1 in Semiahmoo (March 17-20).

P.G. dropped its opener 9-4 to Kelowna.

Prince George takes on the Burnaby Winter Club (8:00 a.m.) and Juan de Fuca (4:45 p.m.) today.

The schedule/results right here.

#

Prince George is 0-1 after a 6-1 loss Monday to Greater Trail at the seven-team Bantam Tier 2 in Nanaimo (March 18-22).

P.G. plays its second game today (1:45 p.m.) against Campbell River.

The schedule/results right here.

#

Prince George is 1-1 after a 4-3 loss Monday to Fort St. John at the five-team Bantam Tier 4 in Prince Rupert (March 17-19).

P.G. began with a 3-1 Sunday victory over Summerland.

Prince George completes the round robin today against Windermere Valley (10:00 a.m.) and host Prince Rupert (7:00 p.m.)

The schedule/results right here.

#

Prince George plays Kelowna in its first game Wednesday at 10:45 a.m. at the six-team Bantam Female on the Lower Mainland (March 20-23).

The schedule/results right here.

#

Prince George plays Surrey in its opener Thursday at 4:00 p.m. at the six-team Peewee Female in Greater Trail (March 21-24)

The schedule/results right here.

#

The links to all the minor hockey provincals can be found right here.

 

NHL: 

Vancouver  3  Chicago  2  (OT)

Bo Horvat scored 16 seconds into overtime.

Both Horvat and Alexander Edler notched a goal and an assist.

Elias Pettersson picked up an assist for his 61st point (in 62 games), snapping a tie with Pavel Bure and Ivan Hlinka for the Canucks franchise rookie record.

Pettersson, who has 27 goals, was selected by Vancouver with the fifth-overall pick in 2017.

The 31-32-10 Canucks are 12th in the Western Conference, 6 points behind the Arizona Coyotes for the final wild-card playoff spot with just 9 games remaining (7 home and 2 away).

The Canucks play their next seven games on home ice beginning Wednesday against last place Ottawa.

The standings are right here.

The Vancouver schedule is right here.

Winnipeg  3  LA   1
Vegas  7  San Jose  3
Tampa Bay  4  Arizona  1

The Lightning clinched the Presidents’ Trophy for the top regular-season record.

#

There are 10 Tuesday games in the NHL with four Canadian teams in action.

Montreal, three points out of a playoff spot, visits Philadelphia, Calgary entertains Columbus, Edmonton faces off in St. Louis and Toronto visits Nashville.

 

WORLD WOMEN’S CURLING CHAMPIONSHIP: (in Silkeborg, Denmark)

Canada  7  Finland  6  (Draw 8: Monday)
Japan  7  Canada  5  (Draw 7: Monday)

Canada, with a record of 3-2, plays Scotland (6:00 a.m. PT) and the United States (11:00 a.m.)
today (Tuesday).

Rachel Brown of Smithers (who moved to Edmonton in 2006) is the lead on the Canadian team that is skipped by Chelsea Carey of Calgary.

The draw/results right here.

The standings are right here.

The 2020 women’s world curling championship will be held in Prince George.

 

NBA:  

Toronto Raptors  128  New York Knicks  92

Raptors guard Kyle Lowry left the game with right ankle soreness and did not return.

The injury is not believed to be serious.

The (50-21) Raptors are second in the NBA Eastern Conference, 2 1/2 games behind the (52-17) Milwaukee Bucks.

Toronto has 11 games left.

The standings are right here.

The Raptors will play a home-and-home this week against the (42-29) Thunder: Wednesday in Oklahoma City and Friday in Toronto.

The Raptors schedule is right here.


NFL:

Former Jacksonville Jaguars quarterback Blake Bortles has signed a one-year contract with the Los Angeles Rams.

Bortles is expected to back up starter Jared Goff.

#

Ex Tampa QB Ryan Fitzpatrick has agreed on an $11 million, two-year contract with the Miami Dolphins.

The well-travelled Fitzpatrick will replace Ryan Tannehill who was traded last week to the Tennessee Titans.

 

JUDO:

A dozen Hart Judo Academy athletes racked up a total of 10 medals, including four gold at the Pacific International judo meet in Richmond.

Gold:

Linus Frizzell U14 boys -34 kgs
Linus Frizzell U14 Team competition
Joshua Greenwood U14  boys -38 kgs
Lochlan Young U18 boys -73 kgs

Silver:

Brooke Corbett U21 women -48 kgs
Asher Young U16 boys -55 kgs
Gabe Paterson U16 boys -60 kgs

Bronze:

Maxwell Young U21 men -60 kgs
Linus Frizzell U16 boys -38 kgs
Kimiko Kamstra Senior Women -48 kgs