(As of 12:01 a.m.)

PRINCE GEORGE SPRUCE KINGS: 

The Prince George Spruce Kings are one of five teams that start play this weekend at the national junior A hockey championship in Brooks, Alberta.

The Spruce Kings have their first round-robin game Sunday afternoon (1:00 PT) against the Oakville Blades.

The BCHL and Doyle Cup champions are 20-3 in the post-season.

The schedule is right here.

PG SPRUCE KINGS NATIONAL SCHEDULE:

Sunday, May 12th: PG Spruce Kings  vs.  Oakville Blades  (1:00 PT)
Monday, May 13th: PG Spruce Kings  vs.  Ottawa Jr. Senators  (6:00 PT)
Wednesday, May 15th: PG Spruce Kings  vs.  Portage Terriers (6:00 PT)
Thursday, May 16th: PG Spruce Kings  vs.  Brooks Bandits  (6:00 PT)

The tournament semi-finals are Saturday, May 18th at 1:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. PT and the final goes Sunday, May 19th at 2:00 p.m. PT.


WHL:
(Ed Chynoweth Cup)

Vancouver Giants  4  Prince Albert Raiders  3

The Raiders lead the best-of-seven final 3-2 with game six Sunday in Prince Albert.

P.A. is 13-0 when scoring first in the 2019 playoffs and 57-0 when including the regular season.

The winner of the series will advance to the Memorial Cup May 16 to 26 in Halifax.

DATE GAME AWAY HOME TIME
Friday, May 3 1 Vancouver at Prince Albert Van won 5-4
Saturday, May 4 2 Vancouver at Prince Albert PA won 4-0
Tuesday, May 7 3 Prince Albert at Vancouver PA won 8-2
Wed., May 8 4 Prince Albert at Vancouver PA won 1-0
Friday, May 10 5 Prince Albert at Vancouver Van won 4-3
Sunday, May 12 6 Vancouver at Prince Albert 5 p.m. PT
Monday, May 13 7* Vancouver at Prince Albert 6 p.m. PT

*= if necessary


NHL
:

The NHL Western Conference final begins tonight (5:00 PT) with the St. Louis Blues at the San Jose Sharks.

The East final continues Sunday (Noon) with Carolina at Boston.

The Bruins lead the series 1-0 after winning the opener 5-2.

The NHL playoff schedule is right here.


WORLD HOCKEY CHAMPIONSHIP: (in Slovakia)

Finland  3  Canada  1

Canada will play its second round-robin game in the 16-team tournament Sunday (11:15 a.m.) against Great Britain.

Gold and bronze medal games will be played on Sunday, May 26.

The schedule is right here.

 

PG SENIOR LACROSSE:

Prince George Senior Lacrosse continues this weekend in Mackenzie.

The Lumberjacks host Northland Nissan Assault Saturday night at 8:00 and Sunday morning at 11:00.

League Standings:

Westwood Pub Devils  3-0
Mackenzie Conifex Power Lumberjacks  1-0
Northland Nissan Assault  1-1
RPR Mechanical/JR Construction Bandits  1-2
Quesnel Summit Electric Crossfire  0-3


NBA:
(1 playoff game Friday)

Golden State Warriors  118  Houston Rockets  113

The Warriors win the best-of-seven Western Conference semi-final 4-2.

Golden State will play either Portland or Denver in the Conference final.

The Trail Blazers and Nuggets play a 7th and deciding game Sunday at 12:30 PT in Denver.

#

The Toronto Raptors host the Philadelphia 76’ers Sunday (4:00 p.m. PT) in the seventh and deciding game.

The winner plays the Milwaukee Bucks.


MLB: 

Toronto Blue Jays  4  Chicago White Sox  3

The (16-22) Jays ended a five-game losing streak.

The Blue Jays schedule/results right here.

The MLB standings are right here.


UNBC TIMBERWOLVES: