(As of 12:01 a.m.) by Hartley Miller  Updated at 2:00 p.m.

WHL: (PG Cougars)

Vancouver Giants  5  Prince George Cougars  2

The Giants enjoyed period leads of 2-1 and 3-2 as they stretched their winning streak to a season-high 5 games before 3,566 fans in Langley.

Saturday was Vancouver’s fourth win in six games against Prince George this season.

Mitchell Kohner and Vladislav Mikhalchuk scored for the Cougars, who are 6-14-2-2 on the road.

Taylor Gauthier had his personal four-game win streak come to an end after he turned aside 29 of 34 shots. The Cougars’ power-play went 1-6 and the penalty-kill was 2-3.

The (16-27-3-4) Cougars visit the (20-24-3-3) Seattle Thunderbirds tonight (Sunday) at 5:00 in Kent, Washington.

Prince George is seven points back of Seattle for the final wildcard playoff spot in the Western Conference.

The P.G. Cougars schedule/results right here.

The WHL standings are right here.

 

BCMML: (Cariboo Cougars)

Cariboo Cougars 12  Greater Vancouver Canadians  1  (Sunday)

Cariboo Cougars  8  Greater Vancouver Canadians  0  (Saturday)

The (22-10-1-1) Cougars are in 5th place in the 11-team league while the (7-28-0-1) Canadians are at the bottom.

Cariboo has just six regular-season games remaining, all at home.

They host the (8-26) Kootenay Ice Saturday at 4:30 p.m. and Sunday (Feb. 16th) at 10:30 a.m. at Kin 1.

The Major Midget League schedule/results/standings right here.

 

BCHL: (PG Spruce Kings)

The Prince George Spruce Kings, coming off Friday’s 5-2 loss to Merritt before 1,349 fans at the RMCA, visit Chilliwack Tuesday and Surrey Thursday.

The (17-29-2-4) Spruce Kings have just six regular-season games left.

Prince George has clinched a playoff spot despite being last in the Mainland Division, 6 points behind the (21-26-2-1-1) Langley Rivermen.

The BCHL standings are right here.

The Spruce Kings 2019-20 schedule/results right here.

 

NHL: (12 Saturday games)

Calgary Flames  6  Vancouver Canucks  2

It was the 4th straight loss for the Canucks, who had their 9-game home win streak come to an end.

Brock Boeser suffered an upper-body injury and did not return.

Vancouver leads the Pacific Division by one point over Edmonton and Vegas, three over Calgary and four over Arizona.

The (30-21-5) Canucks host Nashville Monday and Chicago Wednesday.

There are 5 Sunday games in the NHL with one Canadian team in action as Winnipeg hosts Chicago.

#

The NHL schedule is right here.

The Canucks schedule is right here.

The NHL standings are right here.

The NHL scoring leaders are right here.

 

Canada West Basketball: (UNBC Timberwolves) Final weekend of the regular season

(Women’s games)

UNBC Timberwolves  80  MacEwan Griffins  62  (Saturday)

The (11-9) Timberwolves ended the regular season on an 8-game win streak.

Maria Mongomo hooped 29 points and added 13 rebounds, claiming the Canada West scoring title in the process.

The UNBC women will head to Lethbridge for a play-in game Friday night against the (11-9)
Pronghorns.

UNBC Timberwolves  84  MacEwan Griffins  63   (Friday)

(Men’s games)

UNBC Timberwolves  99  MacEwan Griffins  80  (Saturday)

The UNBC men finished in 13th place with a 6-14 record.

PGSS grad Tyrell Laing became the first UNBC men’s player to lead Canada West in scoring averaging nearly 22 points per game.

 

UNBC Timberwolves  89  MacEwan Griffins  72  (Friday)

The UNBC men ended an 11-game losing streak.

#

The Canada West men’s basketball schedule is right here.

The Canada West men’s basketball standings are right.here

The Canada West women’s basketball schedule is right here.

The Canada West women’s basketball standings are right here.

 

NBA:

Toronto Raptors  119  Brooklyn Nets  118

The (39-14) Raptors extended their club-record winning streak to 14 games.

Toronto will host the Minnesota Timberwolves Monday (4:30 PT).

#

The NBA standings are right here.

The Raptors schedule/results right here.

 

PG Iceman:

Close to 500 athletes, including 50 in the solo division, participated in the 33rd Prince George Iceman.

Cam McNamara posted the best overall individual time.

The course consisted of an 8km cross country ski, followed by a 10 km run, 5 km skate, a 5 km run, and an 800-metre swim.