(As of 12:01 a.m.) Updated at 2:00 p.m.

WHL:

The Prince George Cougars selected 18-year-old right winger Filip Koffer of the Czech Republic with their only pick, 10th overall in the 27th CHL Import Draft.

The 5-foot-10, 165-pound Koffer led his country in scoring at the World U-18 tournament with six points (four goals) in six games.

He will join his U-18 Czech teammate Matej Toman with the Cougars.

The PG Cougars will play 22 of their 34 regular-season home games on either a Friday or Saturday night (11 each).

The Cougars 2019-20 schedule also includes six Wednesday, five Tuesday and one Monday (Family Day 2 p.m. start Feb. 17th) games at CN Centre.

The Cats open with a home double against the Vancouver Giants on September 20th and 21st and close with five games on the road.

Their longest road trip is six games (to the Prairies in January) and their longest homestand is also six games (late Jan.-early Feb.)


BCHL:

The Prince George Spruce Kings announced on Thursday, they have added a 17-year-old forward and a 17-year-old defenceman to their 2019-20 roster.


NHL
:

The Carolina Hurricanes will buy out the final year of Patrick Marleau‘s contract, which will make him an unrestricted free agent starting Monday.

The Hurricanes acquired Marleau from the Toronto Maple Leafs on June 22.

There are reports that the 39-year-old Marleau is hoping to return to the San Jose Sharks.

 

CFL: (Week 3)

Winnipeg  28  Edmonton  21

The Blue Bombers are 2-0 and the only unbeaten team in the West Division while the Eskimos sit 2-1.

Tonight, 0-1 Montreal is at 2-0 Hamilton (4:30 PM PT).

The 0-2 B.C. Lions visit the 0-1 Calgary Stampeders Saturday (4:00).

Week three concludes Monday with (0-1) Toronto at (0-2) Saskatchewan (4:00).

The 2019 schedule is right here.

The CFL standings are right here.


WOMEN’S WORLD CUP SOCCER
: (In France)

(Quarterfinals)

England  3  Norway  0

(Today-Friday)

USA  2  France 1
(U.S. will play England in the semis Tuesday at noon (PT)

(Saturday)

Italy vs.  Netherlands  (6 AM)
Germany vs.  Sweden  (9:30 AM)

WC schedule right here.

WC standings right here.

NBA:

The NBA’s free-agent negotiating period begins Saturday at 3 p.m. PT.

Two-time NBA Finals MVP Kawhi Leonard is expected to meet with the LA Clippers on Tuesday.

The Toronto Raptors are the only team that can offer the 27-year-old Leonard a max contract worth $190 million over five years.

Leonard averaged 30.5 points, 9.1 rebounds and 3.9 assists in 24 playoff games.

There are reports that the Raptors will be the team to make the final pitch to Leonard.

 

MLB:

The Toronto Blue Jays are on pace to lose 104 games.

The 29-52 Jays are exactly halfway through their 162 game schedule.

Toronto will entertain the (28-53) Kansas City Royals tonight to begin a 10-homestand prior to the All-Star break.

The Blue Jays schedule/results right here.

The MLB standings are right here.


FASTPITCH:

A total of 19 teams (13 in the men’s division and six in the women’s division) will compete in the 50th annual Canada Day fastpitch tournament at Spruce City Stadium.

Participants are from B.C., Alberta and Saskatchewan.

Prince George has two teams in each division: Big Guy Lake Kings, and Custom Edge Sports (men) plus Falcon Contracting Little Chiefs and PG Chaos (women).

Games begin today at 3:00 p.m. with the final scheduled for Sunday afternoon at 5:00.


JUDO:

Three athletes from the Hart Judo Academy and one from the PG Judo Club will compete at the Canada Cup judo meet this weekend in Montreal. They are:

Brooke Corbett – U21 -48kgs – (Hart)
Kimiko Kamstra – U21 -48kgs –(Hart)
Tami Goto – U18 and U21 -48kgs –(PG)
Koen Heightman – U18 and U21 -73kgs –(Hart)

 

PG SENIOR LACROSSE:

The best-of-three PG Senior Lacrosse semi-finals will take to the floor next week (with all games at 8:00 PM).

(9-7) Northland Nissan Assault will battle the (8-8) Lumberjacks Wednesday in Mackenzie, July 8th at Kin 1 and if needed, July 10th at Kin 1.

(15-1) Westwood Pub Devils will face the (7-9) RPR Mechanical/JR Construction Bandits on Thursday plus July 9th and if necessary, 11th at Kin 1.

Winners meet in the best-of-five final on July 16th, 18th, 22nd and if needed, 24th and 25th.