(As of 12:01 a.m.)

DOYLE CUP JUNIOR HOCKEY: 

The Prince George Spruce Kings have a golden chance to win the Doyle Cup on home ice this weekend.

The Spruce Kings lead the Brooks Bandits 3-2 with game six to be played tonight at 7:00 at the RMCA.

Should a 7th game be needed, it would also be held in Prince George on Sunday night at 7:00.

The Spruce Kings are riding an overall home winning streak of 19 games (dating back to mid- December).

Prince George is coming off a 4-1 victory in game five on Thursday where Patrick Cozzi scored twice.

#

The Spruce Kings and Bandits will both compete in the national junior A hockey championship May 11-19 in Brooks.

The schedule is right here.

The Spruce Kings play Sunday, May 12 at 1:00 p.m. PT, Monday, May 13 at 6:00 p.m. PT, Wednesday, May 15 at 6:00 p.m. PT and Thursday, May 16 at 6:00 p.m. PT vs. Brooks in the round robin.

The semi-finals are Saturday, May 18th at 1:00 p.m. and 6:00 p.m. PT and the Gold Medal game is on Sunday, May 19th at 2:00 p.m. PT.


SPRUCE KINGS-BANDITS DOYLE CUP SCHEDULE:

Game 1 Friday, April 26th, 2019 @ BROOKS  PG won 2-0
Game 2 Saturday, April 27th, 2019 @ BROOKS  Brooks won 3-1
Game 3 Sunday, April 28th, 2019 @ BROOKS  Brooks won 4-0.
Game 4 Wednesday, May 1st, 2019 @ RMCA  PG won 3-1
Game 5 Thursday, May 2nd, 2019 @ RMCA  PG won 4-1
Game 6 Saturday, May 4th, 2019 @ RMCA 7 PM
*Game 7 Sunday, May 5th, 2019 @ RMCA 7 PM


WHL:
(Ed Chynoweth Cup)

Vancouver Giants  5  Prince Albert Raiders  4
(Giants lead the best-of-seven WHL final 1-0 with game two tonight in Prince Albert)

The winner of the best-of-seven will advance to the Memorial Cup May 16 to 26 in Halifax.

DATE GAME AWAY HOME TIME
Friday, May 3 1 Vancouver at Prince Albert Van won 5-4
Saturday, May 4 2 Vancouver at Prince Albert 6 p.m. PT
Tuesday, May 7 3 Prince Albert at Vancouver 7 p.m. PT
Wed., May 8 4 Prince Albert at Vancouver 7 p.m. PT
Friday, May 10 5* Prince Albert at Vancouver 7:30 p.m. PT
Sunday, May 12 6* Vancouver at Prince Albert 5 p.m. PT
Monday, May 13 7* Vancouver at Prince Albert 6 p.m. PT

*= if necessary

#

The PG Cougars added a local product to their roster by acquiring 16-year-old forward Fischer O’Brien from the Lethbridge Hurricanes in return for 17-year-old defenceman Tyson Phare.

O’Brien played the 2018-19 season with the B.C. Major Midget League champion Cariboo Cougars.

He was selected in the 5th round of last year’s WHL Bantam Draft and is the younger brother of former Prince George Cougar & Spruce King Brogan O’Brien.

Phare was the Cougars first-round pick (18th Overall) in the 2017 WHL Bantam Draft.

#

The Prince George Cougars selected defenceman Keaton Dowhaniuk and forward Koehn Ziemmer from the Okanagan Hockey Academy (OHA) Edmonton Bantam Prep team of the Canadian Sport School Hockey League (CSSHL) Program with the third and fourth overall picks in the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft.

The Cougars made 10 selections comprised of six forwards, three defenceman and one goalie.

Six were drafted out of Alberta, three from B.C., and one from Saskatchewan.

Those picks are right here.

#

Forward Nico Myatovic was the only Prince George minor hockey player selected in the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft.

Myatovic was chosen by the Seattle Thunderbirds in the 6th round, 119th overall.

Max Sanford of Williams Lake went one pick earlier, 118th overall in round six to the Kelowna Rockets.

Both Myatovic and Sanford played for Prince George based North Central Bobcats that won the provincial bantam tier 1 hockey championship this year in Prince George.

#

NHL: (2 Friday playoff games)

Dallas Stars  2  St. Louis Blues  1
(Stars lead the series 3-2 with game six Sunday at noon (PT) in Dallas)

Carolina Hurricanes  5  New York Islanders  2
(Hurricanes sweep the second-round series 4-0 to advance to the Eastern Conference final)

There are two NHL playoff games tonight: Columbus at Boston (4:15) followed by Colorado at San Jose (7:00).

Both best-of-seven Conference semi-finals are tied 2-2.

The NHL playoff schedule is right here.

 

NBA: (2 playoff games Friday)

Portland Trail Blazers  140  Denver Nuggets  137  (4 OT)
(Trail Blazers lead the second-round series 2-1 with game four Sunday at 4:00 p.m. in Portland)

Milwaukee Bucks  123  Boston Celtics  116
(Bucks lead the Eastern Conference semi-final 2-1 with game four Monday at 4:00 PT in Boston)

The one NBA playoff games this evening (5:30 PT) has Golden State at Houston. The Warriors are up 2-0 over the Rockets.

The Toronto Raptors play again Sunday afternoon (12:30 PT) in Philadelphia. The 76’ers lead the best-of-seven Eastern Conference semi-final 2-1.

The NBA playoff schedule is right here. 


MLB:

Toronto Blue Jays  1  Texas Rangers  0  (12)

The same teams play again tonight (5:00) in Texas.

The (15-17) Blue Jays are third in the A.L. East, 3.5 games behind the NY Yankees and 6 back of the Tampa Bay Rays.

The Blue Jays schedule/results right here.

The MLB standings are right here.

 

PG SENIOR LACROSSE:

Prince George Senior Lacrosse continues Monday night at 8:00 at Kin 2, with the (1-0) Westwood Pub Devils against (0-0) Northland Nissan Assault.

In the first two games of the season, the Devils whipped Quesnel Crossfire 16-1 (Wednesday) and the Mackenzie Lumberjacks beat the RPR Mechanical/Jr Construction Bandits 9-5 (Thursday).